+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Tower is offline Common
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default in a 3 player game of mtg, if i go out, do my enchantments stay?

    in a three player game of magic, if i leave, do my enchantments remain on the battlefield?

  2. #2
    Kenji's Avatar
    Kenji is offline Scarce
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    610

    Default Re: in a 3 player game of mtg, if i go out, do my enchantments stay?

    Nope. Straight from the Comprehensive Rules:

    800.4a When a player leaves the game, all objects (see rule 109) owned by that player leave the
    game
    , any effects which give that player control of any objects or players end, and all spells and
    abilities controlled by that player on the stack cease to exist. Then, if there are any objects still
    controlled by that player, those objects are exiled. This is not a state-based action. It happens as
    soon as the player leaves the game. If the player who left the game had priority at the time he or
    she left, priority passes to the next player in turn order who’s still in the game.
    The bold text answers this. You lose the game, you leave -- and your objects (which includes Enchantments, of course) leave as well.

 

 




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM. Copyright (c) 2008 - 2011 RarityGuide, Inc. All rights reserved. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.