+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tebi2 is offline Common
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default magic can two players control the same creature?

    like if i put mind control on a creacher and the other player also puts mind control on the same creature do we both control it and how does that work?

  2. #2
    Arix's Avatar
    Arix is offline Merrymaker
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8,160

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    No. A creature can only be controlled by one player, no less and certainly no more. In that case, whoever played the second Mind Control will have control of the creature.
    Fluttershy is best pony.

  3. #3
    peanutbutter is offline Uncommon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    do you still own a mind controled creature

  4. #4
    Arix's Avatar
    Arix is offline Merrymaker
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8,160

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    Yes. A card in any zone always has an owner (and, barring some really weird old cards, the owner never changes).
    Fluttershy is best pony.

  5. #5
    peanutbutter is offline Uncommon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    I mean who is the owner of the card thats mind controlled

  6. #6
    Warrior's Avatar
    Warrior is offline Uncommon
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    Quote Originally Posted by peanutbutter View Post
    I mean who is the owner of the card thats mind controlled
    The player who started the game with the card. Mind Control doesnt change who owns it, only who controls it

  7. #7
    peanutbutter is offline Uncommon
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    is there a card like mind control but that changes ownership? like "you own enchanted creature"?

  8. #8
    Kenji's Avatar
    Kenji is offline Scarce
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    610

    Default Re: magic can two players control the same creature?

    No. The owner of a creature/card, in the context of the game, will never change. Here's the definition straight from the Comprehensive Rules:

    108.3. The owner of a card in the game is the player who started the game with it in his or her deck. If a
    card is brought into the game from outside the game rather than starting in a player’s deck, its
    owner is the player who brought it into the game. If a card starts the game in the command zone, its
    owner is the player who put it into the command zone to start the game. Legal ownership of a card
    in the game is irrelevant to the game rules except for the rules for ante. (See rule 407.)
    You can't retroactively change who the owner of a card is once the game starts. That just wouldn't make sense, and as such cannot and does not happen currently.

 

 




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM. Copyright (c) 2008 - 2011 RarityGuide, Inc. All rights reserved. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.