+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Swishhh is offline Common
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default cavern of souls destroyed before spell resolves?

    what happens if Cavern of Souls is destroyed before the spell resolved?

  2. #2
    Arix's Avatar
    Arix is offline Merrymaker
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8,160

    Default Re: cavern of souls destroyed before spell resolves?

    Nothing, really. The spell still can't be countered.
    Fluttershy is best pony.

  3. #3
    Swishhh is offline Common
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: cavern of souls destroyed before spell resolves?

    what if the cavern of souls is destroyed before the mana ability resolves?

  4. #4
    Kenji's Avatar
    Kenji is offline Scarce
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    610

    Default Re: cavern of souls destroyed before spell resolves?

    That's impossible. Mana abilities don't use the stack:

    605.3b An activated mana ability doesn’t go on the stack, so it can’t be targeted, countered, or
    otherwise responded to. Rather, it resolves immediately after it is activated. (See rule 405.6c.)
    In other words, by the time a player receives priority, that mana ability has already added mana to its controller's mana pool.

 

 




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM. Copyright (c) 2008 - 2011 RarityGuide, Inc. All rights reserved. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.