+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    computer is offline Uncommon
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    233

    Default mtg quest counters rules

    What are the rules for quest counters?

  2. #2
    seba1983 Guest

    Default Re: mtg quest counters rules

    quest counters follow the general rules for counters. in addiotion effect that specificly name quest counters will effect them and effects that specificly name another type of counter (age counter, +1/+1 counter, fading counter, loyality counter, charge counter etc.) will not effect them.

    120. Counters

    120.1. A counter is a marker placed on an object or player that modifies its characteristics and/or interacts with a rule, ability, or effect. Counters are not objects and have no characteristics. Notably, a counter is not a token, and a token is not a counter. Counters with the same name or description are interchangeable.

    120.1a A +X/+Y counter on a permanent, where X and Y are numbers, adds X to that permanent's power and Y to that permanent's toughness. Similarly, -X/-Y counters subtract from power and toughness. See rule 613.3.

    120.1b The number of loyalty counters on a planeswalker on the battlefield indicates how much loyalty it has. A planeswalker with 0 loyalty is put into its owner's graveyard as a state-based action. See rule 704.

    120.1c. If a player has ten or more poison counters, he or she loses the game as a state-based action. See rule 704.

    120.2. If a permanent has both a +1/+1 counter and a -1/-1 counter on it, N +1/+1 and N -1/-1 counters are removed from it as a state-based action, where N is the smaller of the number of +1/+1 and -1/-1 counters on it. See rule 704.

    120.3. If a permanent with an ability that says it can't have more than N counters of a certain kind on it has more than N counters of that kind on it, all but N of those counters are removed from it as a state-based action. See rule 704.

    120.4. If an effect says to "move" a counter, it means to take that counter from the object it's currently on and put it onto a second object. If the first and second objects are the same object, nothing happens. If the first object has no counters, nothing happens; the second object doesn't get a counter put on it. If the second object (or any possible second objects) are no longer in the correct zone when the effect would move the counter, nothing happens; a counter isn't removed from the first object.

    120.5. If a spell or ability refers to a counter being "placed" on a permanent, it means putting a counter on that permanent while it's on the battlefield, or that permanent entering the battlefield with a counter on it.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. quest counters magic rules
    By Guest 1253 in forum Guests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 07:08 PM
  2. Quest, Charge Counters rules
    By Guest 1244 in forum Guests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 11:36 AM
  3. mtg rules quest counters
    By Guest 1253 in forum Guests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 11:13 PM
  4. quest counters rules magic
    By Guest 2321 in forum Guests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 07:30 PM
  5. MTG Quest Counters rules?
    By Guest 1534 in forum Guests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 02:36 AM




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM. Copyright (c) 2008 - 2011 RarityGuide, Inc. All rights reserved. All trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.